G24 Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Ref, No.: THLB2026-016

Date of Issue: 2026.03.27

1. Chemical Product and Company Identification

  • Name of Sample: Lithium Iron Phosphate Battery 12.8V 90Ah
  • Type/Model: K2C90G24; 12.8V 90Ah 1152Wh
  • Manufacturer: Kensun International of America, Inc. (Lynac Lithium)
  • Manufacturer Address: 5005 Chapman Hwy, Knoxville, TN
  • Emergency Telephone: 877-330-4519
  • Inspection Standard: Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Model Regulations

2. Composition Information

Material or IngredientChemical FormulaCAS No.Wt %
Lithium iron phosphateLiFePO415365-14-742.09
Super-p (Conductive agent)C1333-86-41.62
Poly(vinylidene fluoride)[-CH2-CF2-]n24937-79-93.54
Styrene butadiene rubberC12H149003-55-81.8
GraphiteC1333-86-420.01
Lithium hexafluorophosphateLiPF621324-40-312.3
Copper FoilCu7440-50-89.22
Aluminum FoilAl7429-90-54.00
TinSn7440-31-51.07
NickelNi7440-02-04.35
LeadPb7439-92-10
CadmiumCd7440-43-90
MercuryHg7439-97-60

3. Hazards Identification

  • Explosive Risk: This article is not classified as an explosive dangerous good.
  • Flammable Risk: This article is not classified as a flammable material.
  • Oxidation Risk: This article is not classified as an oxidation dangerous good.
  • Toxic Risk: This article is not classified as a toxic dangerous good.
  • Radioactive Risk: This article is not classified as a radiation dangerous good.
  • Mordant (Corrosive) Risk: This article is not classified as a corrosion dangerous good.
  • Other Risk: The battery has a watt-hour rate of 1520.64Wh and is classified as a Lithium-ion battery.

4. First Aid Measures

  • Eye Contact: Flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes, lifting eyelids occasionally. Seek medical aid.
  • Skin Contact: Remove contaminated clothing and rinse skin with plenty of water or shower for 15 minutes. Seek medical aid.
  • Inhalation: Remove from exposure to fresh air immediately. Use oxygen if available. Seek medical aid.
  • Ingestion: Give at least 2 glasses of milk or water. Induce vomiting unless the patient is unconscious. Call a physician.

5. Fire-Fighting Measures

  • Suitable Extinguishing Media:
    Water spray, fog, or fine mist for cooling and fire control. CO₂ or dry chemical extinguishers may be used for small fires.
  • Specific Hazards:
    Batteries may rupture, vent, or explode when exposed to heat or fire. Thermal runaway and re-ignition may occur.
  • Hazardous Combustion Products:
    Carbon monoxide (CO), carbon dioxide (CO₂), lithium compounds, and irritating/toxic fumes.
  • Protective Equipment:
    Wear self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and full protective gear.
  • Fire-Fighting Procedures:
    Cool with water continuously, approach from upwind, and monitor for re-ignition.

6. Accidental Release Measures

  • Steps for Release or Spills: If internal material is released, evacuate the area until fumes dissipate. Provide maximum ventilation. Wipe up liquid with absorbent material, place in a plastic bag, and then into a steel can for incineration. Avoid skin/eye contact or inhalation of vapors.

7. Handling and Storage

  • Handling: Do not open, destroy, incinerate, short circuit, overcharge, or force over-discharge. Avoid crushing, puncturing, or immersing in liquids.
  • Storage: Store in a cool, dry, and ventilated area with minimal temperature fluctuation. Avoid high temperatures, heating equipment, and direct sunlight.

8. Exposure Controls/Personal Protection

  • Respiratory Protection: Not necessary under normal use. If venting occurs, provide maximum ventilation and avoid confined spaces.
  • Protective Equipment: Gloves, clothing, and safety glasses are not required for normal use but are recommended if a battery is venting.

9. Physical and Chemical Properties

  • Appearance: Rectangle
  • Odor: If leaking, smells of medical ether.
  • pH: Not applicable as supplied.

10. Stability and Reactivity

  • Stability: Stable under recommended storage conditions.
  • Conditions to Avoid: Heating above 70°C, incineration, deformation, crushing, disassembly, overcharge, short circuit, and long-term humidity.
  • Materials to Avoid: Strong oxidizing agents, excessive heat, open flames, and mechanical damage.
  • Hazardous Decomposition: Toxic fumes; may form peroxides.

11. Toxicological Information

  • Signs & Symptoms: None unless the battery ruptures. Internal contents can be highly irritating to eyes, skin, and lungs.
  • Aggravated Medical Conditions: Exposure to internal contents may cause severe skin irritation, dryness, and damage to nerves, liver, and kidneys.

12. Ecological Information

  • General: No known mammalian effects or environmental hazards at present.
  • Bioaccumulation: Slowly biodegradable.

13. Disposal Consideration

  • Do not incinerate or expose to temperatures exceeding 70°C, as this may cause leakage or explosion. 
  • Lithium batteries must not be disposed of in regular trash or buried. At end-of-life, batteries must be handled in accordance with applicable regulations and sent to an approved recycling or hazardous waste facility.

14. Transport Information

  • UN Number: 3480
  • Proper Shipping Name: Lithium ion batteries 
  • Hazard Classification: Complies with IATA DGR (66th Edition, 2025) Section IB of Packing Instruction 965 and IMDG CODE (Amdt. 42-44, 2024 Edition) Packing Instruction 188.
  • Label: Lithium Battery Label

15. Regulatory Information

  • Complies with international regulations including IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations, IMDG Code, OSHA, TSCA, CPSA, and California Proposition 65.

16. Other Information

  • This document applies specifically to 12.8V 90Ah 1152Wh batteries manufactured by Kensun International of America, Inc(Lynac Lithium). The company assumes no responsibility for damage or loss resulting fro
    • m misuse.

Sources:

  12.8V_90Ah Li-FePO4 Battery MSDS.pdf